Research students

  1. Andres Abeliuk

    Website:
    users.dcc.uchile.cl/~aabeliuk
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Pascal Van Hentenryck

    Gerardo Berbeglia

  2. Oliver Adams

    Thesis title:
    Machine translation for natural language preservation
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 17
  3. Deepti Aggarwal

    Thesis title:
    Supporting teleconsultation through tangible interfaces
    Website:
    pascal.iiit.ac.in/~deepti.aggarwal
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 8
  4. Carlos-Andres Agudelo-Serna

    Thesis title:
    Information security risks associated with mobility contexts (BYOD)
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 1
  5. Eman Alatawi

    Thesis title:
    Automated software testing
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 2
  6. Yasser Aldwyan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 9
  7. Abdullah Aldwyish

    Thesis title:
    Location-based social networks
    Website:
    twitter.com/adwayish
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 8
  8. Elaheh Alipour

    Thesis title:
    Network traffic monitoring for DoS detection
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/EllaAlipour
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Dr Sarah Erfani

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  9. Saad Aljubayrin

    Thesis title:
    Advanced applications of path-finding algorithms on spatio-temporal data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 1
  10. Sami Alkhatib

    Supervisor:

    Dr Jenny Waycott

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 3
  11. Fraser Allison

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 8
  12. Mohammed Alrokayan

    Thesis title:
    Utility computing system in a Platform as a Service (PaaS) layer
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wally Smith

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

  13. Moneer Alshaikh

    Thesis title:
    An investigation of information security culture in a Saudi Arabian context
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 4

    834 41517

  14. Mona Alshardan

    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 2
  15. Nazik Al-Turki

    Thesis title:
    Exploring information needs, mechanisms required and role of IT to improve information sharing of nursing handovers in clinical settings
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 7
  16. Mahmuda Asrafi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 17
  17. Kagonya Awori

    Thesis title:
    Embodied interactions in indigenous communities
    Website:
    www.kagonya.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 1

    834 41555

  18. Zay Maung Maung Aye

    Thesis title:
    Mining dynamics of influential communities
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 1
  19. Rehan Abdul Aziz

    Thesis title:
    Inductive modelling in constraint programming
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Geoffrey Chu

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 9
  20. Eman Bin Khunayn

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 3
  21. Haifa Binsahl

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 12
  22. James Breen

    Thesis title:
    The extraction of neologisms in Japanese corpora
    Website:
    www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Francis Bond

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 6
  23. Irum Fahim Bukhari

    Thesis title:
    Gossip-based peer to peer recommendation systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 6

    834 41388

  24. Joanne Cannon

    Thesis title:
    The investment of play: Long term evolution of human-computer musical interactions
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 3
  25. Romina Carrasco

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 2
  26. Jooyoung Choi

    Thesis title:
    Application of chemical text-mining to improvement and evaluation of pathway data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 18
  27. Qingyu Chen

    Thesis title:
    Data quality and data cleansing in bioinformatics databases
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 8.09, Desk 14
  28. Milad Chenaghlou

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Masud Moshtaghi

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 13
  29. Weihao Cheng

    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/airrafer/
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 9
  30. Luke Chong

    Thesis title:
    Spatially aware visual field testing algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Location:
    Room Alice Hoy level 4
  31. David (Knobby) Clarke

    Thesis title:
    Data race analysis for Java
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Room 9.06
  32. Oscar Correa

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Assoc Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 7
  33. Ranko Cosic

    Thesis title:
    Levels of maturity in business analytics capabilities in australian organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Graeme Shanks

  34. Yimeng Dai

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yimengd
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  35. Adam Davies

    Thesis title:
    How classification improves information security
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 4
  36. Toby Davies

    Thesis title:
    Applications of global optimisation techniques to multi-agent planning
    Website:
    tobyodavies.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Adrian Pearce

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Assoc Prof Harald Sondergaard

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 3
  37. Partha De

    Thesis title:
    Side channel attacks resistant cryptographic systems
    Website:
    cse.iitkgp.ac.in/~parthade/
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 9
  38. Diego De Una Gomez

    Thesis title:
    Constraint programming for combinatorial graph problems
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/diegod1/
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Dr Graeme Gange

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  39. Gerardo Luis Dimaguila

    Thesis title:
    Data integration and information management in a Kinect-type neuro-rehabilitation program
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/gldimaguila
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Kathleen Gray

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 3
  40. Nicholas Downing

    Thesis title:
    Explanations for scheduling and rostering
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

  41. Long Duong

    Thesis title:
    Natural language processing for resource-poor languages
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Dr Paul Cook
    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  42. Imairi Eitiveni

    Website:
    staff.ui.ac.id/imairi
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 14
  43. Aparna Elangovan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

  44. Aref Eshghishargh

    Thesis title:
    Ontology in neuroimaging
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

  45. Fernando Estrada Martinez De Alva

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Greg Wadley

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 9
  46. Peter Eze

    Thesis title:
    A robust and reliable tele-medical data security and authentication system using spread spectrum steganography
    Website:
    www.kingrock.com.ng
    Discipline/Group:

    Complex and Intelligent Systems

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Prof Rob Evans

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 2
  47. Maryam Fanaeepour

    Thesis title:
    Private spatial data management
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 4
  48. Hasan Shahid Ferdous

    Thesis title:
    Natural user interfaces for well-being
    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/hsferdousnow
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 11

    834 41527

  49. Sareh Fotuhi Piraghaj

    Thesis title:
    Autonomic energy-efficient resource management in cloud data centres
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 9
  50. Kathryn Francis

    Thesis title:
    Optimisation modelling for software developers
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

  51. Thomas Gale

    Thesis title:
    A parallel computational kidney model
    Website:
    tg.id.au
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Ed Kazmierczak

    Dr Linda Stern

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 5
  52. Mohadeseh Ganji

    Thesis title:
    Optimization and machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 3
  53. Wei Gao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 6
  54. Henry Gasko

    Thesis title:
    Diabetes management
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 2
  55. Zahra Ghafoori

    Thesis title:
    Anomaly detection in non-stationary data
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 9
  56. Soheila Ghane Ezabadi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05
  57. Stephan Gloeckner

    Thesis title:
    Development of an auditable virtual research environment
    Discipline/Group:
    eResearch
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Wiebke Arlt

  58. Preeti Goel

    Thesis title:
    Privacy preserving data collection and analysis for road transportation management
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 4

    834 41549

  59. Yikai Gong

    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=201472060
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 3
  60. Nikolay Grozdanov Grozev

    Thesis title:
    Brokering of three-tier applications across multiple clouds
    Website:
    nikgrozev.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 2

    834 41347

  61. Guan Gui

    Thesis title:
    Yui: A personal activity assisant that promotes a smarter lifestyle
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 14

    834 41388

  62. Jiayuan He

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 14
  63. Jiazhen He

    Thesis title:
    Mining heterogeneous information networks
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 1
  64. Kayla Heffernan

    Thesis title:
    Wearable and insertable devices
    Website:
    www.kaylaheffernan.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 5.11
  65. Safiollah Heidari

    Thesis title:
    Processing large-scale graphs on clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 12
  66. Cong Duy Vu Hoang

    Thesis title:
    Machine translation and domain adaptation techniques for heterogeneous texts
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Reza Haffari

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 5
  67. Doris Hoogeveen

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 7
  68. Craig Andrew Horne

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy in organisations
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/hornecraig
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 5
  69. Md Akter Hussain

    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 5
  70. Nwakego Isika

    Thesis title:
    Appropriation of social media by patients with chronic illness to share knowledge
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 16
  71. Muhammed Islam

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 4
  72. Hamideh Iraj

    Thesis title:
    Creating learning paths in Massive Open Online Courses based on user behaviour and course reviews
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/hamidehiraj
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 10.17
  73. Lakshmi Jagathammamohan

    Thesis title:
    Security and privacy preserving codes for cloud storage
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 7.2
  74. Stephanie James

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 10.7, Desk 13
  75. Sachini Jayasekara

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 9
  76. Jongkil Jeong

    Thesis title:
    The psychological contract and its impact on relationship quality in ICT outsourcing
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/elegantminds/
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Danny Samson

    Dr Sara Cullen

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 15
  77. Yunzhe Jia

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 7
  78. Wenkai Jiang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  79. Elham Naghi Zadeh Kakhki

    Thesis title:
    Spatial data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 2
  80. Yamuna Kankanige

    Thesis title:
    Data mining for clinical data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 2
  81. Sameera Kannangara

    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 2
  82. Sehrish Kanwal

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 6
  83. Pasan Karunaratne

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 3
  84. Emily Keen

    Thesis title:
    Concept formulation in community ontology development
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

  85. Atlarelang Kesiilwe

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Dr Suelette Dreyfus

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 8
  86. A.K.M. Mustafizur Rahman Khan

    Thesis title:
    Privacy-aware nearest neighbour search
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 5
  87. Farah Khan

    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Assoc Prof Andrew Lonie

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12
  88. Gitansh Khirbat

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 6
  89. Farzad Khodadadi

    Thesis title:
    Architecture and resource provisioning algorithm for cloud-based Internet of Things
    Website:
    Linked In: Farzad Khodadadi
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 18
  90. Atefeh Khosravi

    Thesis title:
    Energy and carbon-efficient resource management in distributed cloud data centers
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/atefehk
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 11

    834 41347

  91. Karin Klotzbuecher

    Thesis title:
    Detecting higher-order interactions in genomic data
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Adam Kowalczyk

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Dr Karsten Borgwardt

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 3

    9035 9925

  92. Yousef Kowsar

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Masud Moshtaghi

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 5.11
  93. Grant Kruger

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 9.06
  94. Ross Kyprianou

    Thesis title:
    Dauphin: A novel statistical signal processing language
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Peter Schachte

    Bill Moran

    Location
    External
  95. Edward Lam

    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Pascal Van Hentenryck

    Prof Peter Stuckey

  96. Yang Lei

    Thesis title:
    Investigation of new algorithms for generating alternative clusterings
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 5
  97. Hengfeng Li

    Thesis title:
    Predicting traffic congestion through mining sensed traffic data
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/henli
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 13

    834 41549

  98. Li Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 2
  99. Xin Li

    Thesis title:
    Supporting informal interprofessional learning: A social learning analytics approach
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kathleen Gray

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 17
  100. Yichen Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.1, Desk 2
  101. Yitong Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.91, Desk 5
  102. Yuan Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  103. Yude Lin

    Thesis title:
    Automated test generation for regression testing
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Assoc Prof Harald Sondergaard

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 7
  104. Fei Liu

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 11
  105. Liyan Liu

    Thesis title:
    Spatio temporal models of cell behaviour from video microscopy
    Supervisor:

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 12
  106. Xunyun Liu

    Website:
    xunyunliu.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 3, Doug McDonell (168)
  107. Juan Lu

    Thesis title:
    Objective assessment of severity of psoriasis through skin images
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Ed Kazmierczak

    Jonathon Manton

    Location:
    Room 6.22
  108. Yang Lu

    Thesis title:
    Semantic-based access negotiation for privacy-preserving record linkage
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisors

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Level 10, Doug McDonell (168)
  109. Xingjun Ma

    Thesis title:
    Data mining driven feedback in virtual environments
    Website:
    scholar.google.com.au/citations? user=TcBJJMwAAAAJ
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sudanthi Wijewickrema

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  110. Aleck MacNally

    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Adrian Pearce

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 13
  111. Md Redowan Mahmud

    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/ratulcsedu17/
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 9
  112. Donia Malekian

    Thesis title:
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 3
  113. Yaser Mansouri

    Thesis title:
    Data intensive application scheduling in cloud computing environments
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

  114. Neil Marchant

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 4
  115. Nitika Mathur

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 13
  116. Jane Mavoa

    Thesis title:
    Digital games and young children
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 1
  117. Jessica McClintock

    Thesis title:
    Approximation algorithms for covering graphs with stars
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 2

    834 41328

  118. Dana McKay

    Thesis title:
    Lost for a good book: how to support online browsing for electronic book selection
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Wally Smith

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 11
  119. Toni McLennan

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

  120. Zakaria Mhammedi

    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 12
  121. Mahtab Mirmomeni

    Thesis title:
    Improved data analytic techniques for activity recognition using time-series data from wearable sensors
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/mahtab-mirmomeni-b4a2651b
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.06, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  122. Mohammad Moniruzzaman

    Thesis title:
    The human action perspective
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

  123. Sadegh Motallebi

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 3
  124. Morteza Mousavi Barroudi

    Thesis title:
    Trajectory data pre-processing and analysis in moving object databases
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 13

    834 41388

  125. Hilman Muhammad Hafizhuddin

    Website:
    staff.blog.ui.ac.id/h.hilman/
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Amir Vahid Dastjerdi

    Location:
    Room 7.8, Desk 12
  126. Abdulaziz Murad

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 7
  127. Somayeh Naderivesal

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 7
  128. Humza Naseer

    Thesis title:
    Security analytics
    Website:
    Linked In: Humza Naseer
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Prof Graeme Shanks

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 1
  129. Sadia Nawaz

    Thesis title:
    Predicting learner’s confusion in digital learning environments
    Website:
    purdue.academia.edu/SadiaNawaz
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 4
  130. Neelofar Neelofar

    Thesis title:
    Program spectra debugging
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lee Naish

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 11
  131. Chris Nelson

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

  132. Joshua Newn

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 5.11, Desk 8
  133. Le Tan Chanh Nguyen

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 9
  134. Anitya Nijhara

    Thesis title:
    Group perceptions of information security risks in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 18, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  135. Seyed Mohammad Hossein Oloomi

    Thesis title:
    Sequence fragment classification for multiple organism samples
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/soloomi
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 10

    834 41554

  136. Mazino Onibere

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/mazino
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 10.7, Desk 14
  137. Patrick Pang

    Thesis title:
    Understanding exploratory search in seeking health information
    Website:
    www.patrickpang.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Jon Pearce

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 12

    834 41527

  138. Nagesh Panyam Chandrasekarasastry

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alistair Moffat

    Assoc Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 7
  139. David Patman

    Thesis title:
    Designing a digital dream catcher
    Website:
    www.createassociate.com.au
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Jon Pearce

    Susan Long

  140. Kushani Perera

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 10
  141. Sam Pitruzzello

    Thesis title:
    Protecting Innovations from Knowledge Leakage in Start-ups
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Level 10, Room 18, Desk 16, Doug McDonell (168)
  142. Chenhao Qu

    Thesis title:
    QoS-aware and trust-based application deployment in multi-cloud environments
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 10
  143. Anthony Quattrone

    Thesis title:
    Safeguarding privacy of mobile phone users
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 9

    9035 9925

  144. Afshin Rahimi

    Thesis title:
    Analysing the Interplay of Location, Language and Links Exploiting Geotagged Twitter Content
    Website:
    afshinrahimi.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 1, Doug McDonell (168)

    9035 9925

  145. Luthfi Ramadani

    Thesis title:
    Modeling the complexity of healthcare service ecosystems
    Website:
    id.linkedin.com/in/luthfiramadani
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Sherah Kurnia

    Dr Christoph Breidbach

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 11
  146. Kim Ramchen

    Supervisor:

    Dr Vanessa Teague

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 5
  147. Martin Reinoso

    Thesis title:
    VR going to AR with full body tracking
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 5.11, Desk 9
  148. Naomi Robinson

    Thesis title:
    Live streaming video games: Performance, personhood and publics
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 4
  149. Melissa Rogerson

    Thesis title:
    Between cardboard and computer: Modern European boardgames and digital convergence
    Website:
    melissainau.com/research/
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 4
  150. Leyla Roohi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Vanessa Teague

    Location:
    Room 9.16
  151. Bahar Salehi

    Thesis title:
    Investigating general methods to deal with multiword expressions
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/bsalehi
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Paul Cook

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 14
  152. Sameendra Samarawickrama

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 9
  153. Tabinda Sarwar

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 12
  154. Naghmeh Sharikzadeh

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jenny Waycott

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 3
  155. Aili Shen

    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 9
  156. Ronal Singh

    Website
    Linked In: Ronal Singh
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Liz Sonenberg

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 7
  157. Jay Son

    Thesis title:
    Methodologies for efficient resource provisioning in inter-clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 15

    834 41388

  158. Maria Alejandra Rodriguez Sossa

    Thesis title:
    Data intensive workflow scheduling on clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 7
  159. Namrata Srivastava

    Thesis title:
    Exploration of eye tracking techniques in the field of Learning Analytics
    Discipline/Group:

    Data and knowledge

    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 5
  160. Shivashankar Subramanian

    Website:
    shivashankarrs.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  161. Yu Sun

    Thesis title:
    Optimal location selection with capacity constraints
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 7

    834 41332

  162. Ping Tan

    Thesis title:
    Automatic normalisation of voice recording for minority languages
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk
  163. Nyree Taylor

    Supervisor:

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 13
  164. Tri Minh Truong

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 1
  165. Alex Vedernikov

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/ovedernikov/
    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 10
  166. Patrick Vicky

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 7
  167. Friedrich Burkhard Von Der Osten

    Thesis title:
    True multi-agent learning in evolutionary games
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Michael Kirley

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 1
  168. Ekaterina Vylomova

    Thesis title:
    Automatic detection and translation of multiword expressions
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 16
  169. Qiao Wang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 4
  170. Sarah Webber

    Website:
    www.sarahwebber.me
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wally Smith

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 11
  171. Chee Kong Wong

    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12
  172. Diana Wong

    Thesis title:
    Leveraging Enterprise 2.0 for knowledge sharing
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 10
  173. Miguel-Angel Wood

    Thesis title:
    Data and knowledge and data mining in political campaigning in Australia
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

    Prof Graeme Shanks

  174. Caesar Wu

    Thesis title:
    Building new big data framework based on multi cloud environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 16
  175. Minxian Xu

    Thesis title:
    Energy efficent scheduling in clouds
    Website:
    blog.sina.com.cn/xianecisp
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 5
  176. Yuan Xue

    Thesis title:
    Destination prediction based on GPS trajectory information and privacy protection against such prediction
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yuanx
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 2

    834 41359

  177. Meng Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 6
  178. Ziying Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alistair Moffat

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 3
  179. Ge Yao

    Discipline/Group:

    Data and knowledge

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 15
  180. Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh

    Thesis title:
    Video conferencing for domestic social interactions
    Website:
    Linked In: Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 6
  181. Chuandong Yin

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 6
  182. Zhou Yun

    Thesis title:
    Real-time feedback for surgical simulation using data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 8
  183. Marion Zalk

    Thesis title:
    A model to promote knowledge sharing in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

  184. Mahsa Zameni

    Thesis title:
    Data mining for time-evolving data streams
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Masud Moshtaghi

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 3
  185. Yiqing Zhang

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yiqingz2
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 5
  186. Chenxu Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 2
  187. He Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  188. Yali Zhao

    Thesis title:
    SLA Oriented Service Composition
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room Doug McDonell Building 7.20, Desk 18

    834 41388

  189. Bowen Zhou

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 2
  190. Shuo Zhou

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Vinh Nguyen

    Wei Liu