Research students

  1. Andres Abeliuk

    Website:
    users.dcc.uchile.cl/~aabeliuk
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Pascal Van Hentenryck

    Gerardo Berbeglia

  2. Oliver Adams

    Thesis title:
    Machine translation for natural language preservation
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 17
  3. Deepti Aggarwal

    Thesis title:
    Supporting teleconsultation through tangible interfaces
    Website:
    pascal.iiit.ac.in/~deepti.aggarwal
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 8
  4. Carlos-Andres Agudelo-Serna

    Thesis title:
    Information security risks associated with mobility contexts (BYOD)
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 1
  5. Eman Alatawi

    Thesis title:
    Automated software testing
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 2
  6. Yasser Aldwyan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 9
  7. Abdullah Aldwyish

    Thesis title:
    Location-based social networks
    Website:
    twitter.com/adwayish
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 8
  8. Elaheh Alipour

    Thesis title:
    Network traffic monitoring for DoS detection
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/EllaAlipour
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Dr Sarah Erfani

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  9. Saad Aljubayrin

    Thesis title:
    Advanced applications of path-finding algorithms on spatio-temporal data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 1
  10. Sami Alkhatib

    Supervisor:

    Dr Jenny Waycott

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 3
  11. Fraser Allison

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 8
  12. Mohammed Alrokayan

    Thesis title:
    Utility computing system in a Platform as a Service (PaaS) layer
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wally Smith

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

  13. Moneer Alshaikh

    Thesis title:
    An investigation of information security culture in a Saudi Arabian context
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 4

    834 41517

  14. Mona Alshardan

    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 2
  15. Nazik Al-Turki

    Thesis title:
    Exploring information needs, mechanisms required and role of IT to improve information sharing of nursing handovers in clinical settings
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 7
  16. Mahmuda Asrafi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 17
  17. Kagonya Awori

    Thesis title:
    Embodied interactions in indigenous communities
    Website:
    www.kagonya.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 1

    834 41555

  18. Zay Maung Maung Aye

    Thesis title:
    Mining dynamics of influential communities
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 1
  19. Rehan Abdul Aziz

    Thesis title:
    Inductive modelling in constraint programming
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Geoffrey Chu

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 9
  20. Eman Bin Khunayn

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 3
  21. Haifa Binsahl

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 12
  22. James Breen

    Thesis title:
    The extraction of neologisms in Japanese corpora
    Website:
    www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Francis Bond

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 6
  23. Irum Fahim Bukhari

    Thesis title:
    Gossip-based peer to peer recommendation systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 6

    834 41388

  24. Joanne Cannon

    Thesis title:
    The investment of play: Long term evolution of human-computer musical interactions
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 3
  25. Romina Carrasco

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 2
  26. Daochang Chen

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:
    Prof Rui Zhang
    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 12, Doug McDonell (168)
  27. Jooyoung Choi

    Thesis title:
    Application of chemical text-mining to improvement and evaluation of pathway data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 18
  28. Qingyu Chen

    Thesis title:
    Data quality and data cleansing in bioinformatics databases
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 8.09, Desk 14
  29. Milad Chenaghlou

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Masud Moshtaghi

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 13
  30. Weihao Cheng

    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/airrafer/
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 9
  31. Luke Chong

    Thesis title:
    Spatially aware visual field testing algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Location:
    Room Alice Hoy level 4
  32. David (Knobby) Clarke

    Thesis title:
    Data race analysis for Java
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Room 9.06
  33. Oscar Correa

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Assoc Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 7
  34. Ranko Cosic

    Thesis title:
    Levels of maturity in business analytics capabilities in australian organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Graeme Shanks

  35. Yimeng Dai

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yimengd
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  36. Adam Davies

    Thesis title:
    How classification improves information security
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 4
  37. Toby Davies

    Thesis title:
    Applications of global optimisation techniques to multi-agent planning
    Website:
    tobyodavies.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Adrian Pearce

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Assoc Prof Harald Sondergaard

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 3
  38. Partha De

    Thesis title:
    Side channel attacks resistant cryptographic systems
    Website:
    cse.iitkgp.ac.in/~parthade/
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 9
  39. Diego De Una Gomez

    Thesis title:
    Constraint programming for combinatorial graph problems
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/diegod1/
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Dr Graeme Gange

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  40. Gerardo Luis Dimaguila

    Thesis title:
    Data integration and information management in a Kinect-type neuro-rehabilitation program
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/gldimaguila
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Kathleen Gray

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 3
  41. Nicholas Downing

    Thesis title:
    Explanations for scheduling and rostering
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

  42. Long Duong

    Thesis title:
    Natural language processing for resource-poor languages
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Dr Paul Cook
    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  43. Imairi Eitiveni

    Website:
    staff.ui.ac.id/imairi
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 14
  44. Aparna Elangovan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

  45. Aref Eshghishargh

    Thesis title:
    Ontology in neuroimaging
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

  46. Fernando Estrada Martinez De Alva

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Greg Wadley

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 9
  47. Peter Eze

    Thesis title:
    A robust and reliable tele-medical data security and authentication system using spread spectrum steganography
    Website:
    www.kingrock.com.ng
    Discipline/Group:

    Complex and Intelligent Systems

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Prof Rob Evans

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 2
  48. Maryam Fanaeepour

    Thesis title:
    Private spatial data management
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 4
  49. Hasan Shahid Ferdous

    Thesis title:
    Natural user interfaces for well-being
    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/hsferdousnow
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 11

    834 41527

  50. Sareh Fotuhi Piraghaj

    Thesis title:
    Autonomic energy-efficient resource management in cloud data centres
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 9
  51. Kathryn Francis

    Thesis title:
    Optimisation modelling for software developers
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

  52. Thomas Gale

    Thesis title:
    A parallel computational kidney model
    Website:
    tg.id.au
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Ed Kazmierczak

    Dr Linda Stern

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 5
  53. Mohadeseh Ganji

    Thesis title:
    Optimization and machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 3
  54. Wei Gao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 6
  55. Henry Gasko

    Thesis title:
    Diabetes management
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 2
  56. Zahra Ghafoori

    Thesis title:
    Anomaly detection in non-stationary data
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 9
  57. Soheila Ghane Ezabadi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05
  58. Stephan Gloeckner

    Thesis title:
    Development of an auditable virtual research environment
    Discipline/Group:
    eResearch
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Wiebke Arlt

  59. Preeti Goel

    Thesis title:
    Privacy preserving data collection and analysis for road transportation management
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 4

    834 41549

  60. Yikai Gong

    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=201472060
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 3
  61. Nikolay Grozdanov Grozev

    Thesis title:
    Brokering of three-tier applications across multiple clouds
    Website:
    nikgrozev.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 2

    834 41347

  62. Guan Gui

    Thesis title:
    Yui: A personal activity assisant that promotes a smarter lifestyle
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 14

    834 41388

  63. Ping Guo

    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Dr Maria Vasardani

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Doug McDonell (168)
  64. Jiayuan He

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 14
  65. Jiazhen He

    Thesis title:
    Mining heterogeneous information networks
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 1
  66. Kayla Heffernan

    Thesis title:
    Wearable and insertable devices
    Website:
    www.kaylaheffernan.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 5.11
  67. Safiollah Heidari

    Thesis title:
    Processing large-scale graphs on clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 12
  68. Cong Duy Vu Hoang

    Thesis title:
    Machine translation and domain adaptation techniques for heterogeneous texts
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Reza Haffari

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 5
  69. Doris Hoogeveen

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 7
  70. Craig Andrew Horne

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy in organisations
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/hornecraig
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 5
  71. Md Akter Hussain

    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 5
  72. Nwakego Isika

    Thesis title:
    Appropriation of social media by patients with chronic illness to share knowledge
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 16
  73. Muhammed Islam

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 4
  74. Hamideh Iraj

    Thesis title:
    Creating learning paths in Massive Open Online Courses based on user behaviour and course reviews
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/hamidehiraj
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 10.17
  75. Lakshmi Jagathammamohan

    Thesis title:
    Security and privacy preserving codes for cloud storage
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 7.2
  76. Stephanie James

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 10.7, Desk 13
  77. Sachini Jayasekara

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 9
  78. Jongkil Jeong

    Thesis title:
    The psychological contract and its impact on relationship quality in ICT outsourcing
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/elegantminds/
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Danny Samson

    Dr Sara Cullen

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 15
  79. Yunzhe Jia

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 7
  80. Wenkai Jiang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  81. Elham Naghi Zadeh Kakhki

    Thesis title:
    Spatial data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 2
  82. Yamuna Kankanige

    Thesis title:
    Data mining for clinical data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 2
  83. Sameera Kannangara

    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 2
  84. Sehrish Kanwal

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 6
  85. Pasan Karunaratne

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 3
  86. Emily Keen

    Thesis title:
    Concept formulation in community ontology development
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

  87. Atlarelang Kesiilwe

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Dr Suelette Dreyfus

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 8
  88. A.K.M. Mustafizur Rahman Khan

    Thesis title:
    Privacy-aware nearest neighbour search
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 5
  89. Farah Khan

    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Assoc Prof Andrew Lonie

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12
  90. Gitansh Khirbat

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 6
  91. Farzad Khodadadi

    Thesis title:
    Architecture and resource provisioning algorithm for cloud-based Internet of Things
    Website:
    Linked In: Farzad Khodadadi
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 18
  92. Atefeh Khosravi

    Thesis title:
    Energy and carbon-efficient resource management in distributed cloud data centers
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/atefehk
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 11

    834 41347

  93. Karin Klotzbuecher

    Thesis title:
    Detecting higher-order interactions in genomic data
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Adam Kowalczyk

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Dr Karsten Borgwardt

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 3

    9035 9925

  94. Yousef Kowsar

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Masud Moshtaghi

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 5.11
  95. Grant Kruger

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 9.06
  96. Ross Kyprianou

    Thesis title:
    Dauphin: A novel statistical signal processing language
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Peter Schachte

    Bill Moran

    Location
    External
  97. Edward Lam

    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Pascal Van Hentenryck

    Prof Peter Stuckey

  98. Yang Lei

    Thesis title:
    Investigation of new algorithms for generating alternative clusterings
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 5
  99. Hengfeng Li

    Thesis title:
    Predicting traffic congestion through mining sensed traffic data
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/henli
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 13

    834 41549

  100. Li Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 2
  101. Xin Li

    Thesis title:
    Supporting informal interprofessional learning: A social learning analytics approach
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kathleen Gray

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 17
  102. Yichen Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.1, Desk 2
  103. Yitong Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.91, Desk 5
  104. Yuan Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  105. Yude Lin

    Thesis title:
    Automated test generation for regression testing
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Miller

    Assoc Prof Harald Sondergaard

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 7
  106. Fei Liu

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 11
  107. Liyan Liu

    Thesis title:
    Spatio temporal models of cell behaviour from video microscopy
    Supervisor:

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 12
  108. Xunyun Liu

    Website:
    xunyunliu.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 3, Doug McDonell (168)
  109. Juan Lu

    Thesis title:
    Objective assessment of severity of psoriasis through skin images
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Ed Kazmierczak

    Jonathon Manton

    Location:
    Room 6.22
  110. Yang Lu

    Thesis title:
    Semantic-based access negotiation for privacy-preserving record linkage
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisors

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Level 10, Doug McDonell (168)
  111. Xingjun Ma

    Thesis title:
    Data mining driven feedback in virtual environments
    Website:
    scholar.google.com.au/citations? user=TcBJJMwAAAAJ
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sudanthi Wijewickrema

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  112. Aleck MacNally

    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Adrian Pearce

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 13
  113. Md Redowan Mahmud

    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/ratulcsedu17/
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 9
  114. Donia Malekian

    Thesis title:
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 3
  115. Yaser Mansouri

    Thesis title:
    Data intensive application scheduling in cloud computing environments
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

  116. Neil Marchant

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 4
  117. Nitika Mathur

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 13
  118. Jane Mavoa

    Thesis title:
    Digital games and young children
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 1
  119. Jessica McClintock

    Thesis title:
    Approximation algorithms for covering graphs with stars
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 2

    834 41328

  120. Dana McKay

    Thesis title:
    Lost for a good book: how to support online browsing for electronic book selection
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Wally Smith

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 11
  121. Toni McLennan

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

  122. Zakaria Mhammedi

    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 12
  123. Mahtab Mirmomeni

    Thesis title:
    Improved data analytic techniques for activity recognition using time-series data from wearable sensors
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/mahtab-mirmomeni-b4a2651b
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.06, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  124. Mohammad Moniruzzaman

    Thesis title:
    The human action perspective
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

  125. Sadegh Motallebi

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 3
  126. Morteza Mousavi Barroudi

    Thesis title:
    Trajectory data pre-processing and analysis in moving object databases
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 13

    834 41388

  127. Hilman Muhammad Hafizhuddin

    Website:
    staff.blog.ui.ac.id/h.hilman/
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Amir Vahid Dastjerdi

    Location:
    Room 7.8, Desk 12
  128. Abdulaziz Murad

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 7
  129. Somayeh Naderivesal

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 7
  130. Humza Naseer

    Thesis title:
    Security analytics
    Website:
    Linked In: Humza Naseer
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Prof Graeme Shanks

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 1
  131. Sadia Nawaz

    Thesis title:
    Predicting learner’s confusion in digital learning environments
    Website:
    purdue.academia.edu/SadiaNawaz
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 4
  132. Neelofar Neelofar

    Thesis title:
    Program spectra debugging
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lee Naish

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 11
  133. Chris Nelson

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

  134. Joshua Newn

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 5.11, Desk 8
  135. Le Tan Chanh Nguyen

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 9
  136. Anitya Nijhara

    Thesis title:
    Group perceptions of information security risks in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 18, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  137. Seyed Mohammad Hossein Oloomi

    Thesis title:
    Sequence fragment classification for multiple organism samples
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/soloomi
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 10

    834 41554

  138. Mazino Onibere

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/mazino
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 10.7, Desk 14
  139. Patrick Pang

    Thesis title:
    Understanding exploratory search in seeking health information
    Website:
    www.patrickpang.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Jon Pearce

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 12

    834 41527

  140. Nagesh Panyam Chandrasekarasastry

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alistair Moffat

    Assoc Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 7
  141. David Patman

    Thesis title:
    Designing a digital dream catcher
    Website:
    www.createassociate.com.au
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Jon Pearce

    Susan Long

  142. Kushani Perera

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 10
  143. Sam Pitruzzello

    Thesis title:
    Protecting Innovations from Knowledge Leakage in Start-ups
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Level 10, Room 18, Desk 16, Doug McDonell (168)
  144. Chenhao Qu

    Thesis title:
    QoS-aware and trust-based application deployment in multi-cloud environments
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 10
  145. Anthony Quattrone

    Thesis title:
    Safeguarding privacy of mobile phone users
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 9

    9035 9925

  146. Afshin Rahimi

    Thesis title:
    Analysing the Interplay of Location, Language and Links Exploiting Geotagged Twitter Content
    Website:
    afshinrahimi.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 1, Doug McDonell (168)

    9035 9925

  147. Luthfi Ramadani

    Thesis title:
    Modeling the complexity of healthcare service ecosystems
    Website:
    id.linkedin.com/in/luthfiramadani
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Sherah Kurnia

    Dr Christoph Breidbach

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 11
  148. Kim Ramchen

    Supervisor:

    Dr Vanessa Teague

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 5
  149. Martin Reinoso

    Thesis title:
    VR going to AR with full body tracking
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 5.11, Desk 9
  150. Naomi Robinson

    Thesis title:
    Live streaming video games: Performance, personhood and publics
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 4
  151. Melissa Rogerson

    Thesis title:
    Between cardboard and computer: Modern European boardgames and digital convergence
    Website:
    melissainau.com/research/
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 4
  152. Leyla Roohi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Vanessa Teague

    Location:
    Room 9.16
  153. Bahar Salehi

    Thesis title:
    Investigating general methods to deal with multiword expressions
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/bsalehi
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Paul Cook

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 14
  154. Sameendra Samarawickrama

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 9
  155. Tabinda Sarwar

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 12
  156. Naghmeh Sharikzadeh

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jenny Waycott

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 3
  157. Aili Shen

    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 9
  158. Ronal Singh

    Website
    Linked In: Ronal Singh
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Liz Sonenberg

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 7
  159. Nick Smith

    Thesis title:
    Collaboration in mixed reality spaces
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Room 4.04, Doug McDonell (168)
  160. Jay Son

    Thesis title:
    Methodologies for efficient resource provisioning in inter-clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 15

    834 41388

  161. Maria Alejandra Rodriguez Sossa

    Thesis title:
    Data intensive workflow scheduling on clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 7
  162. Namrata Srivastava

    Thesis title:
    Exploration of eye tracking techniques in the field of Learning Analytics
    Discipline/Group:

    Data and knowledge

    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 5
  163. Shivashankar Subramanian

    Website:
    shivashankarrs.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  164. Yu Sun

    Thesis title:
    Optimal location selection with capacity constraints
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 7

    834 41332

  165. Ping Tan

    Thesis title:
    Automatic normalisation of voice recording for minority languages
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk
  166. Nyree Taylor

    Supervisor:

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 13
  167. Tri Minh Truong

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 1
  168. Alex Vedernikov

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/ovedernikov/
    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 10
  169. Patrick Vicky

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 7
  170. Friedrich Burkhard Von Der Osten

    Thesis title:
    True multi-agent learning in evolutionary games
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Michael Kirley

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 1
  171. Ekaterina Vylomova

    Thesis title:
    Automatic detection and translation of multiword expressions
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 16
  172. Qiao Wang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 4
  173. Zhen Wang

    Thesis title:
    Density-Based Multiscale Analysis for Clustering in Strong Noise Settings
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:
    Prof Rui Zhang
    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 5, Doug McDonell (168)
  174. Sarah Webber

    Website:
    www.sarahwebber.me
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wally Smith

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 11
  175. Chee Kong Wong

    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12
  176. Diana Wong

    Thesis title:
    Leveraging Enterprise 2.0 for knowledge sharing
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 10
  177. Miguel-Angel Wood

    Thesis title:
    Data and knowledge and data mining in political campaigning in Australia
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

    Prof Graeme Shanks

  178. Caesar Wu

    Thesis title:
    Building new big data framework based on multi cloud environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 16
  179. Minxian Xu

    Thesis title:
    Energy efficent scheduling in clouds
    Website:
    blog.sina.com.cn/xianecisp
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 5
  180. Yuan Xue

    Thesis title:
    Destination prediction based on GPS trajectory information and privacy protection against such prediction
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yuanx
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 2

    834 41359

  181. Meng Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 6
  182. Ziying Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alistair Moffat

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 3
  183. Ge Yao

    Discipline/Group:

    Data and knowledge

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 15
  184. Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh

    Thesis title:
    Video conferencing for domestic social interactions
    Website:
    Linked In: Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 6
  185. Chuandong Yin

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 6
  186. Zhou Yun

    Thesis title:
    Real-time feedback for surgical simulation using data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 8
  187. Marion Zalk

    Thesis title:
    A model to promote knowledge sharing in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

  188. Mahsa Zameni

    Thesis title:
    Data mining for time-evolving data streams
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Masud Moshtaghi

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 3
  189. Xin Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Convex Optimization in Determining the Performance of Algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tony Wirth

    Dr Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  190. Yiqing Zhang

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yiqingz2
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 5
  191. Chenxu Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 2
  192. He Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  193. Yali Zhao

    Thesis title:
    SLA Oriented Service Composition
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room Doug McDonell Building 7.20, Desk 18

    834 41388

  194. Yunxiang Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 17, Doug McDonell (168)
  195. Bowen Zhou

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 2
  196. Shuo Zhou

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Vinh Nguyen

    Wei Liu