Graduate researchers

Jump to: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | W | X | Y | Z


  1. Ehsan Abedin

    Thesis title:
    Credibility assessment of user-generated content
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Nigel Adams

    Thesis title:
    How can process mining support banks address the issues they face with Business Process Compliance?
    Website:
    hettonadvisory.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Marcello La Rosa

    Prof Michael Davern

    Dr Adriano Augusto

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Sadaf Afrashteh

    Thesis title:
    Conceptualising ethical big data use
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Ida Asadi Someh

    Prof Michael Davern

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Siddharth Agarwal

    Thesis title:
    Serverless computing optimization: reducing cold starts
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Maria Rodriguez Read

    Location:
    Offshore
  5. Carlos-Andres Agudelo-Serna

    Thesis title:
    Information security risks associated with mobility contexts (BYOD)
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Scott Ainslie

    Thesis title:
    Cyber threat intelligence driven incident response in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science | Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Hajar Alamri

    Thesis title:
    Motivations for Discussing Chronic Diseases on Online Photo Sharing Platforms
    Discipline/Group:
    Digital Health
    Supervisor:

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Hanan Alkhammash

    Thesis title:
    Stochastic process discovery
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Process Management Group
    Supervisor:

    Dr Artem Polyvyanyy

    Prof fAlistair Moffat

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Abeer Alshehri

    Thesis title:
    Explanation of goal recognition systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Explainable AI
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Mor Vered

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Hanan Alsouly

    Thesis title:
    Dynamic many-objective optimisation using evolutionary algorithms
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Kirley

    Dr Andres Munoz Acosta

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Yasser Aldwyan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Abdullah Aldwyish

    Thesis title:
    Location-based social networks
    Website:
    twitter.com/adwayish
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Elaheh Alipour

    Thesis title:
    Network traffic monitoring for DoS detection
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Mona Alshardan

    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  15. Gayashan Amarasinghe

    Thesis title:
    Distributed Stream Processing on Edge and Cloud Computing Environments
    Website:
    Google Scholar
    Discipline/Group:
    Platforms and Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Dr Marcos D de Assunção (INRIA)

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  16. Ashley Anderson

    Thesis title:
    Methods of case-based instruction to improve cybersecurity education for post-professional learners
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  17. Madeleine Antonellos

    Thesis title:
    Developing digital careers: a case study on cosplay in Australia
    Website:
    https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=mzlZXAMAAAAJ&hl=en
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Bjorn Nansen

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  18. Jiayang Ao

    Thesis title:
    Explainable computer vision algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kris Ehinger

    Dr Qiuhong Ke

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Ebrahim Babaei

    Thesis title:
    Attention model for learning from eye gaze in eLearning environments
    Discipline/Group:
    People and Organisations
    Supervisor:

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Vincent Barbosa Vaz

    Thesis title:
    Predict+optimise through time
    Website:
    vincentbarbosavaz.com
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Uri Berger

    Thesis title:
    Interactive multimodal language acquisition
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lea Frermann

    Prof Omri Abend (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

    Dr Gabriel Stanovsky (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

    Location:
    University of Jerusalem, Israel
  4. Priyankar Bhattacharjee

    Thesis title:
    Digitally enriching the old age experience
    Website:
    priyankarbhattacharjee.wordpress.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Nattapat Boonprakong

    Thesis title:
    Towards social media literacy: a data-driven approach for human cognitive bias mitigation
    Website:
    nattapatb.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tilman Dingler

    Dr Benjamin Tag

    Location:
    Offshore
  6. Eman Bin Khunayn

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Stu Black

    Thesis title:
    Data risk and/or reward: how organisations view the secondary use of data, configurations for success, and the role therein of the board and management
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Prof Michael Davern

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Daniel Cabrera Lozoya

    Thesis title:
    Augmenting clinical mental health practice with machine learning models and digital phenotyping insights
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Simon D’Alfonso

    Location:
    Offshore
  9. Joanne Cannon

    Thesis title:
    The investment of play: Long term evolution of human-computer musical interactions
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Francesco Cataldo

    Thesis title:
    Videoconference psychotherapy
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Dr George Buchanan

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Wendy Cavenett

    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Dr Steven Baker

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Philip Cervenjak

    Thesis title:
    Approximation algorithms for submodular optimisation
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/philip-cervenjak/
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Dr Junhao Gan

    Location:
    Level 2, Desk 076, Melbourne Connect
  13. Yanchuan Chang

    Thesis title:
    Spatial indices with non-trivial performance guarantees
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Ming Chen

    Thesis title:
    A heterogeneous stream processing system based on online learning and blockchain in IoT
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Maria Rodriguez Read

    Location:
    Offshore
  15. Jiyu Chen

    Thesis title:
    Automatic biological data curation based on language understanding and network analysis
    Website:
    www.jiyuc.live
    Discipline/Group:
    ARC Training Centre in Cognitive Computing for Medical Technologies
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Assoc Prof Nic Geard

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  16. Huaihui Cheng

    Thesis title:
    The financial and security impact of hospitals’ adoption of mobile technologies on the Health Information Exchange system (HIE)
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Libo Liu

    Dr Tingru Cui

    Location:
    Offshore
  17. Martin Chesbrough

    Thesis title:
    Data driven culture in organisations
    Website:
    martinchesbrough.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Davern

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  18. Zahra Dasht Bozorgi

    Thesis title:
    Active learning for prescriptive process monitoring
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Process Management Group
    Supervisor:

    Prof Marcello La Rosa

    Dr Artem Polyvyanyy

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. David Eccles

    Thesis title:
    Inoculating targeted online users from targeted misinformation and disinformation persuasion
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Suelette Dreyfus

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Fernando Estrada Martinez De Alva

    Supervisor:

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Greg Wadley

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Biaoyan Fang

    Thesis title:
    Anaphora resolution in biochemical text
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Luxin Fang

    Thesis title:
    Estimation of distribution power network topology from smart meter measurements
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lachlan Andrew

    Dr Andres Munoz Acosta

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Fatma Faruq

    Thesis title:
    Verified multi-agent planning under uncertainty
    Website:
    www.cs.bham.ac.uk/~fxf603/
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Dave Parker (University of Birmingham)

    Location:
    University of Birmingham
  6. Kate Ferris

    Thesis title:
    Virtual Reality for Climate Change Communication
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/kferris
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction

    Climate Energy College

    Supervisor:

    Dr Greg Wadley

    Prof Kathryn Williams

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Sophie Freeman

    Thesis title:
    Machine learning and music discovery: something lost, something gained
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Bjorn Nansen

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Wei Gao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 6
  9. Elsy Garcia Reyes

    Thesis title:
    Understanding the acceptance and use of home-based care technologies by older adults
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Dr George Buchanan

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Gourab Ghosh Roy

    Thesis title:
    Interplay of network architecture and dynamics for understanding emergence in complex systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Bioinformatics
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Assoc Prof Nic Geard

    Dr Shan He

    Location:
    University of Birmingham
  11. Mohammad Goudarzi

    Thesis title:
    Task Processing System for Fog/Edge Computing
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Marimuthu Palaniswami

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Guan Gui

    Thesis title:
    Yui: A personal activity assisant that promotes a smarter lifestyle
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Udesh Gunarathna

    Thesis title:
    Efficient Spatial Data Management for Enabling True Ride-Sharing
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Zifeng (Peaker) Guo

    Thesis title:
    Efficient structures for recency and string-searching queries in data streams
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/peaker-guo-1ba686147
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Bing-yi Han

    Thesis title:
    Ethical issues in the use of AI in educational settings
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/bingyi-han-29683716a
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr George Buchanan

    Dr Dana McKay

    Location:
    Offshore
  2. Xudong Han

    Thesis title:
    Gender bias detection and debiasing in models of human language
    Website:
    hanxudong.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Haitian He

    Thesis title:
    Video anomaly detection in crowded scenes at multi-timescale
    Website:
    haitianhe-site.herokuapp.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Dr Qiuhong Ke

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Jiabo He

    Thesis title:
    Reinforcement Learning for Surgical Procedures
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Dr Sudanthi Wijewickrema

    Prof Stephen O’Leary

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Daniel Herring

    Thesis title:
    Dynamic Multi-Objective Optimization Using Evolutionary Algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Kirley

    Dr Nir Lipovetzky

    Prof Xin Yao

    Dr Per Kristian Lehre

    Location:
    University of Birmingham
  6. Danula Hettiachchi

    Thesis title:
    Improving the quality of scientific data collected via crowdsourcing
    Website:
    danula.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Geoffrey Hill

    Thesis title:
    Private MMO servers as video game preservation
    Discipline/Group:
    Human–Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Melissa Rogerson

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Guang Hu

    Thesis title:
    Explainable agency using epistemic planning
    Website:
    ausdroid.co/people/guanghu
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Dr Nir Lipovetzky

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Hanxun Huang

    Thesis title:
    Robust machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Dr Daniel Ma

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Zhuoqun (Calvin) Huang

    Thesis title:
    Adaptive data analysis for principled data reuse
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Dr Olya Ohrimenko

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Zuo Huang

    Thesis title:
    Real-time hot-spot detection for the environmental sciences through deep learning, sensor networks and data fusion
    Discipline/Group:
    Melbourne eResearch Group
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Dr Qiuhong Ke

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Sukai Huang

    Thesis title:
    Texted based reinforcement learning agent
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Dr Nir Lipovetzky

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Xinting Huang

    Thesis title:
    Low resource dialogue system learning by knowledge sharing
    Website:
    timhuang1.github.io
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Dr Bayu Trisedya

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Yunzhe Jia

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  15. Weiwei Jiang

    Thesis title:
    Developing interactive systems using near-infrared spectroscopy
    Website:
    www.weiweijiang.xyz
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  16. Yujing Jiang

    Thesis title:
    Adversarial machine learning with medical application
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Dr Daniel Ma

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  17. Jiankai Jin

    Thesis title:
    Analysing utility and tradeoffs of multi-party machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Cyber Security
    Supervisor:

    Dr Olya Ohrimenko

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Offshore
  1. Timothy Kariotis

    Thesis title:
    Information continuity in the digital age: co-developing the socio-technical design requirements for an integrated electronic health record in mental health contexts
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Health Informatics
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Assoc Prof Kathleen Gray

    Dr Megan Prictor

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Atlarelang Kesiilwe

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Suelette Dreyfus

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Anam Khan

    Thesis title:
    Attention aware systems for personalised learning
    Website:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and Analytics | LinkedIn
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Shima Khanehzar

    Thesis title:
    A data driven model of agenda setting in Australian politics
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Sara Khorasani

    Thesis title:
    Harnessing immersive simulation data in real-time to analyze user performance in virtual environments and guide training development
    Website:
    LinkedIn
    Discipline/Group:
    Human–Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Dr Jarrod Knibbe

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Fajri Koto

    Thesis title:
    Neural Language Model for Abstractive Text Summarisation
    Website:
    www.fajrikoto.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Ritu Lakshmi Kudallur Ramanathan

    Thesis title:
    Sensemaking in security
    Discipline/Group:
    People and Organisations
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Kemal Kurniawan

    Website:
    kkurniawan.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Dr Lea Frermann

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Rabindra Lamsal

    Thesis title:
    Social media analytics: a real-time machine learning approach
    Website:
    rlamsal.com.np
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Dr Maria Rodriguez Read

    Location:
    Offshore
  10. Thao Le

    Thesis title:
    Explainable machine learning
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Dr Ronal Singh

    Prof Liz Sonenberg

    Location:
    Offshore
  11. Volodymyr Leno

    Thesis title:
    Accelerating RPA via Process Mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Process Management Group
    Supervisor:

    Marcello La Rosa

    Artem Polyvyanyy

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Ang Li

    Thesis title:
    Large-Scale Automated Deep Annotation for Urban Environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Offshore
  13. Haonan Li

    Thesis title:
    Geospatial Information with Natural Language Processing
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Maria Vasardani

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Miao Li

    Website:
    oaimli.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  15. Yichen Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  16. Alex Jacey Ligthart-Smith

    Thesis title:
    Preserving data privacy with semi-trusted adversaries
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Olya Ohrimenko

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  17. Chunhua Liu

    Thesis title:
    Entailing fragments recognition
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Dr Lea Frermann

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Dongge Liu

    Thesis title:
    Software vulnerability analysis with machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Platforms and Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Toby Murray

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Richard Nock

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Guanli Liu

    Thesis title:
    Learned spatial indices
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Jinghui Liu

    Thesis title:
    Analysis of electronic health records for clinical decision support
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Dr Daniel Capurro

    Dr Anthony Nyugen

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Rui Liu

    Thesis title:
    Digital resource aggregation: using linked data to aggregate academic resources in the digital humanities discipline
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr George Buchanan

    Dr Dana McKay

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Shijie Liu

    Thesis title:
    Enhancing adversarial defence via robust statistics and certified robustness
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Dr Andrew Cullen

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Yuansan Liu

    Thesis title:
    Robust AI for guidance of a cochlear implant procedure
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sudanthi Wijewickrema

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Juan Lu

    Thesis title:
    Objective assessment of severity of psoriasis through skin images
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Ed Kazmierczak

    Jonathon Manton

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Henrietta Lyons

    Thesis title:
    Developing human-centred explanations for decisions made by artificial intelligence
    Website:
    LinkedIn
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Prof Tim Miller

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Mansoureh Maadi

    Thesis title:
    Robust data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Dr Hadi Khorshidi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Prashan Madumal

    Thesis title:
    Explainable agency in autonomous agents
    Website:
    Google Scholar
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Prof Liz Sonenberg

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Anupama Ruwanthika Mampage

    Thesis title:
    Context-aware dynamic resource management in fog/edge computing environments
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Gabriele Marini

    Thesis title:
    Reliable Operating Room (ROR)
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Nitika Mathur

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Jane Mavoa

    Thesis title:
    Digital games and young children
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Kevin McDonald

    Thesis title:
    Enhancing reinforcement learning algorithms for team-based systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Adrian Pearce

    Dr Michelle Blom

    Dr Michael Papasimeon

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Brian McKitrick

    Thesis title:
    How do Let’s Play communities define themselves?
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Bjorn Nansen

    Dr Melissa Rogerson

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Toni McLennan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Christopher McMaster

    Thesis title:
    Machine learning models for predicting and mitigating adverse drug reactions
    Website:
    chrismcmaster.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Digital Health
    Supervisor:

    Dr Douglas Pires

    Prof Wendy Chapman

    Assoc Prof Russell Buchanan

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Mahtab Mirmomeni

    Thesis title:
    Improved data analytic techniques for activity recognition using time-series data from wearable sensors
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Hadi M. Dolatabadi

    Thesis title:
    Normalising flows: new methods and new applications
    Website:
    hmdolatabadi.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Mohammad Moniruzzaman

    Thesis title:
    The human action perspective
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Bruna Moreira da Silva

    Thesis title:
    Deconvoluting epilepsy patient data using machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Douglas Pires

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Sadegh Motallebi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Rajeev Muralidhar

    Thesis title:
    Energy aware systems: abstractions, API and architectural framework for cross layer energy efficiency
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/rajeev-muralidhar/
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Tharindu Lakmal Muthugama

    Thesis title:
    Spatiotemporal data and future transportation systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Offshore
  12. Sadia Nawaz

    Thesis title:
    Predicting learner’s confusion in digital learning environments
    Website:
    purdue.academia.edu/SadiaNawaz
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Chris Nelson

    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Hoang Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Focused software testing through Backwards Program Analysis
    Discipline/Group:
    Program Analysis, Software Reliability and Security
    Supervisor:

    Prof Harald Sondergaard

    Assoc Prof Toby Murray

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  15. Le Tan Chanh Nguyen

    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  16. Thanh-Dat Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Machine learning for program synthesis
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Bach Le

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  17. Thanh-Hoa Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Serverless-based quantum cloud computing
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Muhammad Usman

    Location:
    Offshore
  18. Anitya Nijhara

    Thesis title:
    Group perceptions of information security risks in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Mazino Onibere

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Yulia Otmakhova

    Thesis title:
    Multi-document summarization supporting clinical evidence review
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Bastian Oetomo

    Thesis title:
    Self-Driving Database with Bandit Learning Algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Samodha Kanchani Pallewatta

    Thesis title:
    Mobility-aware application modeling in edge and fog computing environments
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Lianglu Pan

    Thesis title:
    Automated vulnerability and flaw detection in network communications
    Website:
    pa55er6y.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Cyber Security
    Supervisor:

    Dr Thuan Pham

    Assoc Prof Toby Murray

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Yao (Alwyn) Pan

    Thesis title:
    Cloud-based container orchestration optimisation to improve scalability in hybrid cloud
    Discipline/Group:
    Melbourne eResearch Group
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Dr Glenn T Jayaputera

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Jirat Pasuksmit

    Thesis title:
    Intelligent assistance for agile software development process
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Platforms and Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Patanamon Thongtanunam

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Xiang (Stella) Peng

    Thesis title:
    Exploring IT-enabled sustainable supply chain management capability maturity development
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Daniel Samson

    Dr Tingru Cui

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Malinga Perera

    Thesis title:
    Use of reinforcement learning in self-tuning database physical design structures under dynamic and unexplored qorkloads
    Website:
    www.malinga.me
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Yiyuan Pu

    Thesis title:
    Literature-based discovery for Alzheimer’s disease
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    ARC Training Centre in Cognitive Computing for Medical Technologies
    Supervisor:

    Dr Daniel Beck

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Subramaniam Ramasubramanian

    Thesis title:
    Secure knowledge management in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Security Management
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Kevin Desouza

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Martin Reinoso

    Thesis title:
    VR going to AR with full body tracking
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Daniel Reissner

    Thesis title:
    Data-driven root-cause analysis of business process deviances
    Website:
    scholar.google.de/ citations?user=twqLjMsAAAAJ&hl=de
    Discipline/Group:
    BPM team, IS group
    Supervisor:

    Prof Marcello La Rosa

    Dr Raffaele Conforti

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Tharindu Bandara Saryakara Hewage

    Thesis title:
    A distributed framework to detect anomalies in large-scale computing clouds via unsupervised/semi-supervised deep learning concepts
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Maria Rodriguez Read

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Rinu Ann Sebastian

    Thesis title:
    Explainable computer vision to improve human-machine interaction
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Dr Kris Ehinger

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Prabodi Senevirathna

    Thesis title:
    Quantifying and mitigating machine-learning induced overdiagnosis in sepsis
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Digital health
    Supervisor:

    Dr Daniel Capurro

    Dr Douglas Pires

    Location:
    Offshore
  4. Abid Hussain Shah

    Thesis title:
    Enhancing Strategic Management of Information Security of Organisations through Warfare Practices
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Security Management
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Offshore
  5. Rahul Sharma

    Thesis title:
    Decentralised anomaly detection in multi-access edge computing
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Cyber Security
    Supervisor:

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Dr Chien Aun Chan

    Prof Thas Nirmalathas

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Susan Sheldrick

    Thesis title:
    “Computer says no”: impacts of AI in information systems for rural and remote small businesses
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Dr Dana McKay

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Amila Silva

    Thesis title:
    Dynamic representation learning framework for heterogeneous networks
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Lucy Sparrow

    Thesis title:
    Moral Reasoning in Video Games
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    People and organisations
    Supervisor:

    Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Steven Spratley

    Thesis title:
    Transparent abstract reasoning agents
    Website:
    www.stevenspratley.com
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:
    Prof Tim Miller
    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Xinyu Su

    Thesis title:
    Traffic prediction using graph neural networks
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Yixin Su

    Thesis title:
    Explainable Recommendation Systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Zihang Su

    Thesis title:
    Evidence-based goal recognition using process mining techniques
    Website:
    LinkedIn
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Artem Polyvyanyy

    Dr Nir Lipovetzky

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Kanwal Aslam Syed

    Thesis title:
    Hash based post quantum cryptography on FPGA
    Discipline/Group:
    Cyber Security
    Supervisor:

    Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Dr Muhammad Usman

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Brandon Syiem

    Thesis title:
    Automatic Distraction Mitigation for Independent Tasks In Collaborative Virtual Workspaces
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Dr Tilman Dingler

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Pan Tan

    Thesis title:
    Codes for Distributed Storage
    Website:
    Supervisor:

    Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Nataliia (Natasha) Tashevtseva

    Thesis title:
    Consumer privacy protection: effective end-user adoption approaches
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Suelette Dreyfus

    Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Offshore
  3. Nyree Taylor

    Supervisor:

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Nefel Tellioglu

    Thesis title:
    Modeling the evolutionary and epidemiology dynamics of group A streptococcus
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Nic Geard

    Dr Rebecca Chisholm

    Dr Mark Davies

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Kong Saoane Thach

    Thesis title:
    VR and ageing
    Website:
    sites.google.com/view/saoane
    Discipline/Group:
    Human Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Catherine Thompson

    Thesis title:
    Trust & trustworthiness in the digital world
    Website:
    www.hyperealhq.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Danny Samson

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Fangziyun Tong

    Thesis title:
    Digital therapeutic alliance
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems, Digital Health
    Supervisor:

    Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Simon D’Alfonso

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Andrei Tour

    Thesis title:
    Mining agent-based models of business processes
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Process Management Group
    Supervisor:

    Artem Polyvyanyy

    Anna Kalenkova

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Hung Thinh Truong

    Thesis title:
    Evidence extraction from the clinical trials literature
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Archana Vadakattu

    Thesis title:
    Dynamic learning in cognitive agent architectures
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Adrian Pearce

    Dr Michelle Blom

    Location:
    Offshore
  1. Takashi Wada

    Thesis title:
    Multilinguality and acceptability in language
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Chaofan Wang

    Website:
    www.chaofanw.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Chenyang Wang

    Thesis title:
    Extending matrix profile with soft comparison operators and weighting functions for time series anomaly detection
    Discipline/Group:
    AI-Data
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Mr Goce Ristanoski

    Dr Ling Luo

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Dalin Wang

    Thesis title:
    Image captioning with conditional-GAN
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Dr Daniel Beck

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Jun Wang

    Thesis title:
    Adversarial machine learning for machine translation
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Lingfei Wang

    Thesis title:
    High performance event detection and tracking in social media
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Dr Maria Rodriguez Read

    Location:
    Offshore
  7. Peiyong Wang

    Thesis title:
    Quantum computing: error correction, applications and beyond
    Discipline/Group:
    CS-Quantum
    Supervisor:

    Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Dr Casey Myers

    Prof Lloyd Hollenberg

    Dr Muhammad Usman

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Qiao Wang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Yuxia Wang

    Thesis title:
    Clinical text mining and analysis
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Tafheem Wani

    Thesis title:
    BYOD in Hospitals: Security Issues and Mitigation Strategies
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Assoc Prof Kathleen Gray

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Jing Wei

    Thesis title:
    Smart Hospital
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Dr Tilman Dingler

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Senuri Samalka Wijenayake

    Thesis title:
    Longitudinal Analysis of Online Social Networks for Descriptive User Behavior Modelling
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Helani Wickramaarachchi

    Thesis title:
    An efficient, autonomous reward shaping algorithm with evolutionary game theory: applied to the field of multi-agent systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Kirley

    Assoc Prof Nic Geard

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Chee Kong Wong

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  15. Hao Wu

    Thesis title:
    Approximate algorithms for solving problems on massive data
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Junhao Gan

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Zhuohan Xie

    Thesis title:
    Hierarchically structured neural narrative generation
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/ZhuohanXie
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Yushan Xing

    Thesis title:
    Designing for social connectedness in later life
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Dr Melissa Rogerson

    Dr Ryan Kelly

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Aotao (John) Xu

    Thesis title:
    A computational analysis of conceptual combination through time
    Website:
    www.cs.toronto.edu/~a26xu
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof Yang Xu

    Dr Lea Frermann

    Prof Charles Kemp

    Location:
    University of Toronto
  4. Jia Xu

    Thesis title:
    Modernise business analytics capability with DataOps
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Humza Naseer

    Dr Justin Filippou

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  5. Diana Yang

    Thesis title:
    Robust data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Dr Hadi Khorshidi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Kangning Yang

    Thesis title:
    Multimodal Affective Computing Using Hierarchical Attention Strategy for Human Computer Interaction
    Website:
    www.kangningyang.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Dr Tilman Dingler

    Dr Greg Wadley

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Shiquan Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sarah Erfani

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. Zihan Yang

    Thesis title:
    Deep learning in applications with limited data and computation resources
    Discipline/Group:
    Melbourne eResearch Group
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Dr Qiuhong Ke

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh

    Thesis title:
    Video conferencing for domestic social interactions
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Difeng Yu

    Thesis title:
    Novel on-body interaction for extended reality (XR) systems
    Website:
    www.difeng.me
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Dr Tilman Dingler

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Meng Abigail Yuan

    Thesis title:
    Modalities and measurement of systems for information discovery
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Pauline Lin

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Offshore
  12. Stella Yuan

    Thesis title:
    Ethical implications of data driven social credit system
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Christoph Breidbach

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Zhou Yun

    Thesis title:
    Real-time feedback for surgical simulation using data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  1. Guohang Zeng

    Thesis title:
    Robust and Interpretable Deep Learning for Electronic Health Records
    Discipline/Group:
    Deep Learning, medical data mining
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  2. Chenyuan Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Computational cognitive model of plan recognition
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:

    Dr Nir Lipovetzky

    Assoc Prof Charles Kemp

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  3. Huiwen Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Improving browsing for online collections
    Discipline/Group:
    Human–Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr George Buchanan

    Dr Dana McKay

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  4. Mo Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Usable security for medical devices
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Dr David Oswald (University of Birmingham)

    Location:
    University of Birmingham
  5. Ruihan Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Explainable machine learning
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Miller

    Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  6. Xin Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Convex Optimisation in Determining the Performance of Algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Dr Junhao Gan

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  7. Zenan Zhai

    Thesis title:
    Biochemical text mining for advancing chemical and pharmaceutical knowledge
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  8. He Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  9. Jie Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Autonomous workload management in federated cloud computing environments
    Website:
    jiezhao.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Maria Rodriguez Read

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  10. Wei Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Designing for social engagement in aged care
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/wzhao10
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Jenny Waycott

    Dr Melissa Rogerson

    Dr Ryan Kelly

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  11. Yunxiang Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  12. Zhuowei Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Learning based algorithms for solving problems on massive data
    Discipline/Group:
    Computer Science
    Supervisor:

    Dr Junhao Gan

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  13. Zhiheng Zhong

    Thesis title:
    Cloud Application Development under Complex Cloud Environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  14. Qiushi Zhou

    Thesis title:
    Expanding Human Cognitive Capacity with Embodied Multimodal Interaction in Augmented Reality
    Website:
    qiushi-zhou.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Human-Computer Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  15. Anqi Zhu

    Thesis title:
    Action recognition with explanation
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Quihong Ke

    Dr Mingming Gong

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect
  16. Rongxin Zhu

    Thesis title:
    Automatic summarization for multi-party conversation
    Discipline/Group:
    Artificial Intelligence
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Location:
    Melbourne Connect