Research students

  1. Ehsan Abedin

    Thesis title:
    Credibility assessment of user-generated content
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  2. Sadaf Afrashteh

    Thesis title:
    Conceptualizing Ethical Big Data Use
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Ida Asadi Someh

    Michael Davern

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 1, Doug McDonell (168)
  3. Carlos-Andres Agudelo-Serna

    Thesis title:
    Information security risks associated with mobility contexts (BYOD)
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 1
  4. Eman Alatawi

    Thesis title:
    Automated software testing
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 2
  5. Adriano Augusto

    Thesis title:
    Interpretable Process Mining
    Website:
    scholar.google.com.au/citations ?user=bJ1ikCwAAAAJ&hl=en
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Process Management Group
    Supervisor:

    Marcello La Rosa

    Raffaele Conforti

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 11, Doug McDonell (168)
  6. Ziad Al Bkhetan

    Thesis title:
    Precise Haplotype Estimation Methods for Accurate Haplotype-Disease Linkage
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisors:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Dr Gursharan Chana

    Dr Benjamin Goudey

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 12, Doug McDonell (168)
  7. Yasser Aldwyan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 9
  8. Abdullah Aldwyish

    Thesis title:
    Location-based social networks
    Website:
    twitter.com/adwayish
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 8
  9. Elaheh Alipour

    Thesis title:
    Network traffic monitoring for DoS detection
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/EllaAlipour
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  10. Sami Alkhatib

    Supervisor:

    Dr Jenny Waycott

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 3
  11. Fraser Allison

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 8
  12. Mohammed Alrokayan

    Thesis title:
    Utility computing system in a Platform as a Service (PaaS) layer
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wally Smith

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

  13. Mona Alshardan

    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 2
  14. Nazik Al-Turki

    Thesis title:
    Exploring information needs, mechanisms required and role of IT to improve information sharing of nursing handovers in clinical settings
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 7
  15. Mahmuda Asrafi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 17
  16. Kagonya Awori

    Thesis title:
    Embodied interactions in indigenous communities
    Website:
    www.kagonya.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 1

    834 41555

  17. Zay Maung Maung Aye

    Thesis title:
    Mining dynamics of influential communities
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 1
  18. Rehan Abdul Aziz

    Thesis title:
    Inductive modelling in constraint programming
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Geoffrey Chu

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 9
  19. Ebrahim Babaei

    Thesis title:
    Attention model for learning from Eye Gaze in eLearning environments
    Discipline/Group:
    People and Organisations
    Supervisor:

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Location:
    Room 5.10, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  20. Ali Babalhavaeji

    Thesis title:
    Robust Data Mining for Medical Decision Support
    Discipline/Group:
    Data Mining, Machine Learning
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 18, Doug McDonell (168)
  21. Sukarna Barua

    Thesis title:
    Handling Incomplete and Missed Concepts in Datasets
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Location:
    Room Room 7.08, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  22. Eman Bin Khunayn

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 3
  23. Haifa Binsahl

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 12
  24. Irum Fahim Bukhari

    Thesis title:
    Gossip-based peer to peer recommendation systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 6

    834 41388

  25. Joanne Cannon

    Thesis title:
    The investment of play: Long term evolution of human-computer musical interactions
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 3
  26. Romina Carrasco

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 2
  27. Daochang Chen

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:
    Prof Rui Zhang
    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 12, Doug McDonell (168)
  28. Milad Chenaghlou

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Masud Moshtaghi

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 13
  29. Weihao Cheng

    Thesis title:
    Human Activity Recognition
    Website:
    www.cheng.website
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    DMD, Room 7.20, Desk 14
  30. Luke Chong

    Thesis title:
    Spatially aware visual field testing algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Location:
    Room Alice Hoy level 4
  31. David (Knobby) Clarke

    Thesis title:
    Data race analysis for Java
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tim Miller

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Location:
    Room 9.06
  32. Oscar Correa

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Assoc Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 7
  33. Ranko Cosic

    Thesis title:
    Levels of maturity in business analytics capabilities in australian organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Graeme Shanks

  34. Yimeng Dai

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yimengd
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  35. Shibsankar Das

    Thesis title:
    Sequence design and communication
    Website:
    Google Scholar
    Discipline/Group:
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Dr Sudhan Majhi

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 3, Doug McDonell (168)
  36. Adam Davies

    Thesis title:
    How classification improves information security
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 4
  37. Partha De

    Thesis title:
    Side channel attacks resistant cryptographic systems
    Website:
    cse.iitkgp.ac.in/~parthade/
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 9
  38. Diego De Una Gomez

    Thesis title:
    Constraint programming for combinatorial graph problems
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/diegod1/
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Stuckey

    Dr Graeme Gange

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  39. Gerardo Luis Dimaguila

    Thesis title:
    Data integration and information management in a Kinect-type neuro-rehabilitation program
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/gldimaguila
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Kathleen Gray

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 3
  40. Imairi Eitiveni

    Website:
    staff.ui.ac.id/imairi
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 14
  41. Aparna Elangovan

    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

  42. Aref Eshghishargh

    Thesis title:
    Ontology in neuroimaging
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

  43. Fernando Estrada Martinez De Alva

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Greg Wadley

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 9
  44. Peter Eze

    Thesis title:
    A robust and reliable tele-medical data security and authentication system using spread spectrum steganography
    Website:
    www.kingrock.com.ng
    Discipline/Group:

    Complex and Intelligent Systems

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Prof Rob Evans

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 2
  45. Biaoyan Fang

    Thesis title:
    Classification robustness for imbalanced data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 17, Doug McDonell (168)
  46. Wei Gao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 6
  47. Henry Gasko

    Thesis title:
    Diabetes management
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 2
  48. Soheila Ghane Ezabadi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05
  49. Yikai Gong

    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=201472060
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 3
  50. Mohammad Goudarzi

    Thesis title:
    Task Processing System for Fog/Edge Computing
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/mgoudarzi90
    Discipline/Group:

    Clouds Lab

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Marimuthu Palaniswami

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 11, Doug McDonell (168)
  51. Nikolay Grozdanov Grozev

    Thesis title:
    Brokering of three-tier applications across multiple clouds
    Website:
    nikgrozev.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 2

    834 41347

  52. Guan Gui

    Thesis title:
    Yui: A personal activity assisant that promotes a smarter lifestyle
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 14

    834 41388

  53. Udesh Gunarathna

    Thesis title:
    Efficient Spatial Data Management for Enabling True Ride-Sharing
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 9, Doug McDonell (168)
  54. Ping Guo

    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Dr Maria Vasardani

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Doug McDonell (168)
  55. Jiabo He

    Thesis title:
    Reinforcement Learning for Surgical Procedures
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 15, Doug McDonell (168)
  56. Jiayuan He

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 14
  57. Kayla Heffernan

    Thesis title:
    Wearable and insertable devices
    Website:
    www.kaylaheffernan.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 5.11
  58. Safiollah Heidari

    Thesis title:
    Processing large-scale graphs on clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 12
  59. Danula Hettiachchi

    Thesis title:
    Improving the quality of scientific data collected via crowdsourcing
    Website:
    danula.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Room 4.04, Doug McDonell (168)
  60. Cong Duy Vu Hoang

    Thesis title:
    Machine translation and domain adaptation techniques for heterogeneous texts
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Reza Haffari

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 5
  61. Craig Andrew Horne

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy in organisations
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/hornecraig
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 5
  62. Nwakego Isika

    Thesis title:
    Appropriation of social media by patients with chronic illness to share knowledge
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Antonette Mendoza

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 16
  63. Muhammed Islam

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 4
  64. Lakshmi Jagathammamohan

    Thesis title:
    Security and privacy preserving codes for cloud storage
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 7.2
  65. Stephanie James

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 10.7, Desk 13
  66. Sachini Jayasekara

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 9
  67. Jongkil Jeong

    Thesis title:
    The psychological contract and its impact on relationship quality in ICT outsourcing
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/elegantminds/
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Prof Danny Samson

    Dr Sara Cullen

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 15
  68. Yunzhe Jia

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 7
  69. Wenkai Jiang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  70. Elham Naghi Zadeh Kakhki

    Thesis title:
    Spatial data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 2
  71. Sameera Kannangara

    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 2
  72. Emily Keen

    Thesis title:
    Concept formulation in community ontology development
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

  73. Atlarelang Kesiilwe

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Dr Suelette Dreyfus

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 8
  74. Farah Khan

    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Assoc Prof Andrew Lonie

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12
  75. Farzad Khodadadi

    Thesis title:
    Architecture and resource provisioning algorithm for cloud-based Internet of Things
    Website:
    Linked In: Farzad Khodadadi
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 18
  76. Karin Klotzbuecher

    Thesis title:
    Detecting higher-order interactions in genomic data
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Adam Kowalczyk

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Dr Karsten Borgwardt

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 3

    9035 9925

  77. Fajri Koto

    Thesis title:
    Neural Language Model for Abstractive Text Summarisation
    Website:
    www.fajrikoto.com
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Dr Jey Han Lau

    Location:
    Room 3.15, Desk 3, Doug McDonell (168)
  78. Yousef Kowsar

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Masud Moshtaghi

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 5.11
  79. Grant Kruger

    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 9.06
  80. Ross Kyprianou

    Thesis title:
    Dauphin: A novel statistical signal processing language
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Peter Schachte

    Bill Moran

    Location
    External
  81. Volodymyr Leno

    Thesis title:
    Accelerating RPA via Process Mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Process Management Group
    Supervisor:

    Marcello La Rosa

    Artem Polyvyanyy

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 1, Doug McDonell (168)
  82. Ang Li

    Thesis title:
    Large-Scale Automated Deep Annotation for Urban Environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 18, Doug McDonell (168)
  83. Haonan Li

    Thesis title:
    Geospatial Information with Natural Language Processing
    Discipline/Group:
    Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Maria Vasardani

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 11, Doug McDonell (168)
  84. Li Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 2
  85. Yichen Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 6.1, Desk 2
  86. Yitong Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.91, Desk 5
  87. Yuan Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  88. Dongge Liu

    Thesis title:
    Software vulnerability analysis with machine learning
    Discipline/Group:
    Platforms and Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Toby Murray

    Assoc Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Richard Nock

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  89. Fei Liu

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 11
  90. Xunyun Liu

    Website:
    xunyunliu.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 3, Doug McDonell (168)
  91. Juan Lu

    Thesis title:
    Objective assessment of severity of psoriasis through skin images
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Ed Kazmierczak

    Jonathon Manton

    Location:
    Room 6.22
  92. Yang Lu

    Thesis title:
    Semantic-based access negotiation for privacy-preserving record linkage
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisors

    Prof Richard Sinnott

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Level 10, Doug McDonell (168)
  93. Xingjun Ma

    Thesis title:
    Data mining driven feedback in virtual environments
    Website:
    scholar.google.com.au/citations? user=TcBJJMwAAAAJ
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Sudanthi Wijewickrema

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  94. Aleck MacNally

    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Prof Adrian Pearce

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 13
  95. Md Redowan Mahmud

    Website:
    sites.google.com/site/ratulcsedu17/
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 9
  96. Donia Malekian

    Thesis title:
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 3
  97. Neil Marchant

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 4
  98. Gabriele Marini

    Thesis title:
    Reliable Operating Room (ROR)
    Discipline/Group:
    HCI, Ubiquitous Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Dr Eduardo Velloso

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Location:
    Room 4.04, Desk 8, Doug McDonell (168)
  99. Nitika Mathur

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 13
  100. Jane Mavoa

    Thesis title:
    Digital games and young children
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 1
  101. Jessica McClintock

    Thesis title:
    Approximation algorithms for covering graphs with stars
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 2

    834 41328

  102. Dana McKay

    Thesis title:
    Lost for a good book: how to support online browsing for electronic book selection
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Wally Smith

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 11
  103. Toni McLennan

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

  104. Mahtab Mirmomeni

    Thesis title:
    Improved data analytic techniques for activity recognition using time-series data from wearable sensors
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/mahtab-mirmomeni-b4a2651b
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Location:
    Room 6.06, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  105. Mohammad Moniruzzaman

    Thesis title:
    The human action perspective
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

  106. Sadegh Motallebi

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.05, Desk 3
  107. Morteza Mousavi Barroudi

    Thesis title:
    Trajectory data pre-processing and analysis in moving object databases
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 13

    834 41388

  108. Hilman Muhammad Hafizhuddin

    Website:
    staff.blog.ui.ac.id/h.hilman/
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Amir Vahid Dastjerdi

    Location:
    Room 7.8, Desk 12
  109. Abdulaziz Murad

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Reeva Lederman

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Dr Shanton Chang

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 7
  110. Thibbotuwawa Muthugamage Tharindu Lakmal Muthugama

    Thesis title:
    Modelling Pedestrian/Passenger in Traffic Simulators to Visualize Future Transportation Systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 6.04, Desk 2, Doug McDonell (168)
  111. Somayeh Naderivesal

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Prof James Bailey

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 7
  112. Humza Naseer

    Thesis title:
    Security analytics
    Website:
    Linked In: Humza Naseer
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Prof Graeme Shanks

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 1
  113. Sadia Nawaz

    Thesis title:
    Predicting learner’s confusion in digital learning environments
    Website:
    purdue.academia.edu/SadiaNawaz
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 4
  114. Neelofar Neelofar

    Thesis title:
    Program spectra debugging
    Discipline/Group:
    Optimization and Programming Languages
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lee Naish

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 11
  115. Chris Nelson

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Dr Marcus Carter

  116. Joshua Newn

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 5.11, Desk 8
  117. Duc Than Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Website:
    ndthan.bitbucket.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Platforms and Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Toby Murray

    Assoc Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 8, Doug McDonell (168)
  118. Le Tan Chanh Nguyen

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 9
  119. Anitya Nijhara

    Thesis title:
    Group perceptions of information security risks in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 18, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  120. Seyed Mohammad Hossein Oloomi

    Thesis title:
    Sequence fragment classification for multiple organism samples
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/soloomi
    Discipline/Group:
    Computational Bioinformatics and Health Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Justin Zobel

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 10

    834 41554

  121. Mazino Onibere

    Thesis title:
    Information security strategy
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/mazino
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Room 10.7, Desk 14
  122. Bastian Oetomo

    Thesis title:
    Self-Driving Database with Bandit Learning Algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 12, Doug McDonell (168)
  123. Patrick Pang

    Thesis title:
    Understanding exploratory search in seeking health information
    Website:
    www.patrickpang.net
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Shanton Chang

    Dr Jon Pearce

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 12

    834 41527

  124. Nagesh Panyam Chandrasekarasastry

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alistair Moffat

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 7
  125. David Patman

    Thesis title:
    Designing a digital dream catcher
    Website:
    www.createassociate.com.au
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Jon Pearce

    Susan Long

  126. Kushani Perera

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Shanika Karunasekera

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 10
  127. Malinga Perera

    Thesis title:
    Use of Reinforcement Learning in Self-tuning Database Physical Design Structures under Dynamic and Unexplored Workloads
    Website:
    www.malinga.me
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Assoc Prof Ben Rubinstein

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 7, Doug McDonell (168)
  128. Sam Pitruzzello

    Thesis title:
    Protecting Innovations from Knowledge Leakage in Start-ups
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Location:
    Level 10, Room 18, Desk 16, Doug McDonell (168)
  129. Luthfi Ramadani

    Thesis title:
    Modeling the complexity of healthcare service ecosystems
    Website:
    id.linkedin.com/in/luthfiramadani
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Dr Christoph Breidbach

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 11
  130. Subramaniam Ramasubramanian

    Thesis title:
    Secure knowledge management in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Information Security Management
    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Dr Sean Maynard

    Dr Kevin Desouza

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12, Doug McDonell (168)
  131. Kim Ramchen

    Supervisor:

    Dr Vanessa Teague

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 5
  132. Martin Reinoso

    Thesis title:
    VR going to AR with full body tracking
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Assoc Prof Egemen Tanin

    Location:
    Room 5.11, Desk 9
  133. Daniel Reissner

    Thesis title:
    Data-driven root-cause analysis of business process deviances
    Website:
    scholar.google.de/ citations?user=twqLjMsAAAAJ&hl=de
    Discipline/Group:
    BPM team, IS group
    Supervisor:

    Prof Marcello La Rosa

    Dr Raffaele Conforti

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 12
  134. Naomi Robinson

    Thesis title:
    Live streaming video games: Performance, personhood and publics
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 4
  135. Melissa Rogerson

    Thesis title:
    Between cardboard and computer: Modern European boardgames and digital convergence
    Website:
    melissainau.com/research/
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 4
  136. Leyla Roohi

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Vanessa Teague

    Location:
    Room 9.16
  137. Tabinda Sarwar

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 12
  138. Naghmeh Sharikzadeh

    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jenny Waycott

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 3
  139. Aili Shen

    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 9
  140. Nick Smith

    Thesis title:
    Collaboration in mixed reality spaces
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Room 4.04, Doug McDonell (168)
  141. Jay Son

    Thesis title:
    Methodologies for efficient resource provisioning in inter-clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 15

    834 41388

  142. Maria Alejandra Rodriguez Sossa

    Thesis title:
    Data intensive workflow scheduling on clouds
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 7
  143. Lucy Sparrow

    Thesis title:
    Moral Reasoning in Video Games
    Website:
    Discipline/Group:
    People and organisations
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Martin Gibbs
    Location:
    Engineering Block D, The Space Lab, Level 3
  144. Steven Spratley

    Thesis title:
    Transparent abstract reasoning agents
    Website:
    www.stevenspratley.com
    Discipline/Group:
    A.I. and Autonomy Lab
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Tim Miller
    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 3, Doug McDonell (168)
  145. Namrata Srivastava

    Thesis title:
    Exploration of eye tracking techniques in the field of Learning Analytics
    Discipline/Group:

    Data and knowledge

    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Prof Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 5
  146. Yixin Su

    Thesis title:
    Explainable Recommendation Systems
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Sarah Monazam Erfani

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 5, Doug McDonell (168)
  147. Shivashankar Subramanian

    Website:
    shivashankarrs.github.io
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 10
  148. Pan Tan

    Thesis title:
    Codes for Distributed Storage
    Website:
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 5, Doug McDonell (168)
  149. Ping Tan

    Thesis title:
    Automatic normalisation of voice recording for minority languages
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Steven Bird

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk
  150. Nyree Taylor

    Supervisor:

    Dr Reeva Lederman

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 13
  151. Tri Minh Truong

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 1
  152. Alex Vedernikov

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/ovedernikov/
    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 10
  153. Patrick Vicky

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 7
  154. Ekaterina Vylomova

    Thesis title:
    Automatic detection and translation of multiword expressions
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 16
  155. Dalin Wang

    Thesis title:
    Image captioning with conditional-GAN
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Dr Daniel Beck

    Location:
    Level 1, Desk 13, Centre for Neural Engineering
  156. Qiao Wang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Aaron Harwood

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 4
  157. Yuxia Wang

    Thesis title:
    Clinical text mining and analysis
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Prof Tim Baldwin

    Location:
    Room 8.19, Desk 15, Doug McDonell (168)
  158. Zhen Wang

    Thesis title:
    Density-Based Multiscale Analysis for Clustering in Strong Noise Settings
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:
    Prof Rui Zhang
    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 5, Doug McDonell (168)
  159. Sarah Webber

    Website:
    www.sarahwebber.me
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wally Smith

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Location:
    Room 5.1, Desk 11
  160. Senuri Samalka Wijenayake

    Thesis title:
    Longitudinal Analysis of Online Social Networks for Descriptive User Behavior Modelling
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/senuriwijenayake/
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jorge Goncalves

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Room 4.04, Doug McDonell (168)
  161. Chee Kong Wong

    Supervisor:

    Dr Atif Ahmad

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Desk 12
  162. Diana Wong

    Thesis title:
    Leveraging Enterprise 2.0 for knowledge sharing
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

    Assoc Prof Sherah Kurnia

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 10
  163. Miguel-Angel Wood

    Thesis title:
    Data and knowledge and data mining in political campaigning in Australia
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Simon Milton

    Prof Graeme Shanks

  164. Caesar Wu

    Thesis title:
    Building new big data framework based on multi cloud environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 16
  165. Minxian Xu

    Thesis title:
    Energy efficent scheduling in clouds
    Website:
    blog.sina.com.cn/xianecisp
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 5
  166. Yixin Xu

    Thesis title:
    Efficient query processing in spatial networks
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lars Kulik

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Dr Renata Borovica-Gajic

    Location:
    Room 6.11, Desk 1, Doug McDonell (168)
  167. Yuan Xue

    Thesis title:
    Destination prediction based on GPS trajectory information and privacy protection against such prediction
    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yuanx
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 2

    834 41359

  168. Meng Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Complex and Intelligent Systems
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Location:
    Room 6.13, Desk 6
  169. Ziying Yang

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alistair Moffat

    Prof Andrew Turpin

    Location:
    Room 9.24, Desk 3
  170. Ge Yao

    Discipline/Group:

    Data and knowledge

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 15
  171. Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh

    Thesis title:
    Video conferencing for domestic social interactions
    Website:
    Linked In: Behnaz Rostami Yeganeh
    Discipline/Group:
    Interaction Design
    Supervisor:

    Prof Frank Vetere

    Dr Bernd Ploderer

    Location:
    Room 9.16, Desk 6
  172. Chuandong Yin

    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 6
  173. Stella Yuan

    Thesis title:
    Ethical implications of data driven social credit system
    Discipline/Group:
    Supervisor:

    Dr Christoph Breidbach

    Prof Vassilis Kostakos

    Location:
    Room 10.18, Doug McDonell (168)
  174. Zhou Yun

    Thesis title:
    Real-time feedback for surgical simulation using data mining
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Gregor Kennedy

    Location:
    Room 7.08, Desk 8
  175. Marion Zalk

    Thesis title:
    A model to promote knowledge sharing in organisations
    Discipline/Group:
    Business Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Rachelle Bosua

  176. Mahsa Zameni

    Thesis title:
    Data mining for time-evolving data streams
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Chris Leckie

    Masud Moshtaghi

    Location:
    Room 10.07, Desk 3
  177. Guohang Zeng

    Thesis title:
    Robust and Interpretable Deep Learning for Electronic Health Records
    Discipline/Group:
    Deep Learning, medical data mining
    Supervisor:

    Prof Uwe Aickelin

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 6.22, Desk 16, Doug McDonell (168)
  178. Wenqin Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Coding theory
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Udaya Parampalli

  179. Xin Zhang

    Thesis title:
    Convex Optimisation in Determining the Performance of Algorithms
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tony Wirth

    Assoc Prof Tim Miller

    Location:
    Room 9.06, Desk 6, Doug McDonell (168)
  180. Yiqing Zhang

    Website:
    people.eng.unimelb.edu.au/yiqingz2
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.02, Desk 5
  181. Zenan Zhai

    Thesis title:
    Biochemical text mining for advancing chemical and pharmaceutical knowledge
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/zenan-zhai
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Karin Verspoor

    Assoc Prof Trevor Cohn

    Location:
    Room 3.15A, Desk 4, Doug McDonell (168)
  182. Chenxu Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 2
  183. He Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.06, Desk 4
  184. Yali Zhao

    Thesis title:
    SLA Oriented Service Composition
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room Doug McDonell Building 7.20, Desk 18

    834 41388

  185. Yunxiang Zhao

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Location:
    Room 7.20, Desk 17, Doug McDonell (168)
  186. Zhuowei Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Creating an urban location dictionary from location-based social network data
    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Dr Jianzhong Qi

    Prof Rui Zhang

    Location:
    Room 720, Desk 11, Doug McDonell (168)
  187. Zhiheng Zhong

    Thesis title:
    Cloud Application Development under Complex Cloud Environment
    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Location:
    Room 7.12, Desk 5, Doug McDonell (168)
  188. Bowen Zhou

    Discipline/Group:
    Distributed and Cloud Computing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rajkumar Buyya

    Dr Rodrigo Calheiros

    Location:
    Room 7.2, Desk 2
  189. Shuo Zhou

    Discipline/Group:
    Data and knowledge
    Supervisor:

    Prof James Bailey

    Dr Vinh Nguyen

    Wei Liu